Privacy Policy

About

Kamino Cyber Security is the trading name of Midwinter Advice Solutions Pty Ltd. Kamino Cyber Security (referred to in this policy as “Kamino”) understands the importance of your privacy and is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988.

 

Privacy

Kamino is committed to safeguarding your privacy online and its client’s details. Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how your personal information will be treated through the use of this website and the services offered by Kamino.

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at info@kamino.com.au .

 

What type of information do Kamino collect?

Personal information is defined as information that identifies you. Kamino collect personal information from our clients or potential clients who have contacted us to enquire about our security services. Personal information may include:

Names
Contact details, including telephone, mobile and email addresses
Job titles
Company names and addresses

 

How do Kamino collect the information?

Kamino collect this information electronically, verbally and in hard copy through a variety of ways, which may include:

  • Emails
  • Application forms
  • Phone calls
  • Electronic surveys
  • Feedback forms
  • Questionnaires

How do Kamino use the information?

Kamino need to collect personal information in order to provide our services to our clients and conduct our business. Kamino also collect personal information so that Kamino can communicate with our current clients and to potential clients who have contacted us to enquire about our services.

Kamino do not sell, distribute or trade the personal information Kamino receive with any third party. Personal information is not disclosed to any third party, unless:

  • Permission is sought and received from the individual to whom the information pertains
  • The law required such information to be supplied.

Our primary goal for collecting your personal information is to enhance your knowledge of security issues and provide information in relation to our services. Your personal information will also be disclosed to our employees, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purpose of delivering our service.

How will personal information be stored?

Kamino treat all personal information received as highly confidential. Kamino ensure that any personal information collected is kept secure, either in physical or electronic files, through a variety of ways including:

  • Password-protection
  • Regular updated and patched IT systems
  • Regularly updated anti-virus software.

Third Party Websites

From time to time our website may contain links to other websites not controlled or owned by us. Please be aware that Kamino is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by us.